Mac Studio vs AI PC for Local LLMs

A calculable trade, not a platform preference. The crossover is 32 GB — below it the PC wins on speed, above it no consumer NVIDIA card competes at all.

This is usually framed as a platform preference, and it is not. It is a genuine engineering trade with a calculable crossover point, and the answer flips depending on which side of it you sit.

The three-way trade

Every machine that runs models locally is competing on three axes, and no platform currently wins all three:

CapacityBandwidthEcosystem
NVIDIA discrete GPU✗ capped at 32 GB✓ 1,792 GB/s✓ CUDA
Apple silicon✓ up to 512 GB✓ 546–819 GB/s✗ no CUDA
AMD Strix Halo✓ up to 128 GB✗ 256 GB/s~ x86, but ROCm

Read that table and the decision becomes concrete. If your models fit in 32 GB, NVIDIA wins two of three and there is nothing to discuss. Above 32 GB, NVIDIA is not in the running at all on consumer hardware, and the question becomes whether you need CUDA badly enough to pay workstation-GPU prices for it.

The crossover is 32 GB. Everything below follows from that.

The specifications

Apple silicon, discrete NVIDIA and Strix Halo compared on capacity and bandwidth
Product VRAM Bandwidth Runs up to Power Local LLMs Where to buy
Apple Mac Studio (M3 Ultra) Apple 512 GB 819 GB/s 400B-class at Q4, or 70B at full FP16 precision Excellent Check Price on Amazon Apple Mac Studio (M3 Ultra) at Amazon — opens in a new tab
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 NVIDIA 32 GB 1792 GB/s 32B at Q4 entirely in VRAM, with room for long context 575 W total board power; 1,000 W system PSU recommended Excellent Check Price on Amazon NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 at Amazon — opens in a new tab
Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max) Apple 128 GB 546 GB/s 70B at Q4 with substantial context headroom Well under 200 W under sustained load Excellent Check Price on Amazon Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max) at Amazon — opens in a new tab
Framework Desktop (Ryzen AI Max+ 395) Framework 96 GB 256 GB/s 70B at Q4, using the large GPU memory allocation Approximately 120 W typical under sustained inference load Excellent Check Price on Amazon Framework Desktop (Ryzen AI Max+ 395) at Amazon — opens in a new tab
Apple Mac mini (M4 Pro) Apple 64 GB 273 GB/s 32B at Q4 comfortably Very low — well under 100 W under sustained load Good Check Price on Amazon Apple Mac mini (M4 Pro) at Amazon — opens in a new tab

Capacity: Apple wins outright above 32 GB

The fastest consumer graphics card in the world has 32 GB, and that ceiling is set by the memory bus width — 512 bits addressing sixteen 2 GB modules. It is a design decision, not a configuration, and no variant will exceed it this generation.

Apple’s unified memory has no such ceiling. A Mac Studio reaches 128 GB with an M4 Max and 512 GB with an M3 Ultra.

In model terms:

Model at Q4NeedsRTX 5090Mac Studio M4 MaxMac Studio M3 Ultra
32B~19 GB
70B~42 GB
120B~72 GB✓ tight
400B-class~240 GB

There is no configuration of consumer NVIDIA hardware that fills the second row without a second card, and none at all that fills the fourth.

Bandwidth: closer than the reputation suggests

The usual objection to Apple silicon is that unified memory is slow. That is true relative to a discrete card, and it is much less true relative to the other unified-memory options.

At each capacity tier, the fastest thing available:

Capacity tierFastest optionBandwidth
32 GBRTX 50901,792 GB/s
64 GBMac mini M4 Pro273 GB/s
128 GBMac Studio M4 Max546 GB/s
256 GB+Mac Studio M3 Ultra819 GB/s

Above 32 GB, Apple is not merely an option — it holds the bandwidth crown as well as the capacity one. An M4 Max at 546 GB/s is more than double a Strix Halo machine at 256, on the same 128 GB of memory.

What that means in practice, for a 70B model at 4-bit:

  • Mac Studio M3 Ultra: roughly 19 tokens/second ceiling
  • Mac Studio M4 Max: roughly 13 tokens/second
  • Strix Halo, 128 GB: roughly 6 tokens/second
  • RTX 5090: will not load it

Thirteen tokens per second is around reading pace — usable interactively, if not fast. Six is not.

Ecosystem: the CUDA question, specifically

This is where the PC wins, and it is worth being precise rather than hand-waving.

What works well on Apple silicon

  • llama.cpp, Ollama and LM Studio all have mature Metal backends. Text generation is well served and actively optimised.
  • MLX, Apple’s own array framework, is designed around unified memory and is frequently faster than llama.cpp for supported models. mlx-lm also supports LoRA fine-tuning.
  • PyTorch runs through its Metal backend. Most operations work; some fall back to the CPU, which you notice.
  • Diffusion models run, more slowly than on an equivalent NVIDIA card.

What does not

  • CUDA-specific kernels. The fast attention implementations, Marlin and ExLlama quantisation kernels, and most performance work from research repositories.
  • bitsandbytes, which underpins a great deal of quantised training and paged optimisers.
  • TensorRT and the NVIDIA deployment stack entirely.
  • A large share of ComfyUI custom nodes, which is where image-generation workflows actually live.
  • Whatever appeared on GitHub this month, which is the real cost and the hardest to price.

The honest summary: if your work is running language models, Apple is excellent. If it involves image generation, fine-tuning at scale, or reproducing research, the PC is not merely better — it is the only one that works.

Power, over three years

Rarely in the comparison and genuinely material.

Assume four hours a day at sustained load and twenty hours idle:

Under loadIdleThree-year total
Mac Studio M4 Max~200 W~10 W~1,100 kWh
RTX 5090 workstation~700 W~80 W~4,800 kWh

That is a difference of roughly 3,700 kWh — around $590 at $0.16/kWh, or £925 at £0.25 — before accounting for the cooling load the extra heat imposes in summer.

Noise follows the same curve. A Mac Studio under sustained inference is close to inaudible. A 575 W graphics card is not, and cannot be.

Upgradeability and what happens in year four

The axis where the PC wins decisively, and it is easy to overlook when comparing day-one specifications.

A PC can be changed. The graphics card is the component that determines capability, and it is the one you can replace — which matters in a field where memory requirements have only grown. Memory and storage are also replaceable.

A Mac cannot. Memory and storage are soldered. The configuration you buy is the configuration you own for the machine’s life, which is why the sizing decision carries so much more weight. Buy more memory than you think you need; you cannot revisit it.

Set against that, Macs hold resale value notably well, and GPU resale is far less predictable.

Where Strix Halo fits

Worth naming because it is the option that makes the trade three-way rather than two.

An AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 machine — a Framework Desktop or similar — reaches 128 GB of unified memory on standard x86, which means Linux, containers, and every tool that assumes a normal PC.

What it gives up is bandwidth: 256 GB/s against the M4 Max’s 546. Same capacity, less than half the speed.

So the three-way version of the decision:

  • Need CUDA, models fit in 32 GB → NVIDIA
  • Need capacity and speed, do not need CUDA → Apple
  • Need capacity and x86, can accept slow → Strix Halo

The winner, by workload

WorkloadWinnerWhy
Models up to 32BAI PCAn RTX 5090 runs them several times faster than anything else
70B-class modelsMac StudioNo consumer NVIDIA card loads them at all
Frontier-scale open modelsMac Studio M3 Ultra512 GB has no competitor on a desk
Image generationAI PCThe ecosystem assumes CUDA, and diffusion fits in 16 GB anyway
Fine-tuningAI PCThe training stack is CUDA-first throughout
Reproducing research codeAI PCOptionality — anything new will work
A quiet roomMac StudioNear-silent against a 575 W card
Lowest running costMac StudioRoughly a quarter of the energy over three years
Upgrading in year threeAI PCSwap the card. A Mac is what you bought

How to decide, in three questions

  1. Do your models fit in 32 GB? If yes, build the PC. Nothing else is close on speed, and you keep the ecosystem.
  2. Do you need CUDA for anything — image generation, fine-tuning, research code? If yes, build the PC and accept the 32 GB ceiling, or budget for a workstation GPU.
  3. If both answers were no: buy the Mac. You need capacity, you are not tied to CUDA, and Apple has both the memory and the bandwidth that nothing else at that capacity offers.

The verdict

For most people running local models today, the AI PC is the right machine. Models up to 32B cover an enormous amount of genuinely useful work, the ecosystem is unmatched, and the machine can be upgraded.

The Mac Studio wins in one specific and increasingly common situation: you need models larger than 32 GB, and your work is language rather than images. In that case it is not a preference — it is the only desktop that does the job at a usable speed, and it does so silently and at a quarter of the power.

What we would avoid is buying a Mac for AI work that involves image generation or fine-tuning. The memory is not the constraint there, and the missing ecosystem is.

Common questions

Is a Mac good for AI?

For language models, genuinely yes — above 32 GB it holds both the capacity and the bandwidth advantage over anything else on a desk. For image generation and fine-tuning, no: those ecosystems are CUDA-first and the missing kernels matter more than the memory.

How much slower is a Mac than an RTX 5090?

On models that fit both, roughly three times — 546 GB/s against 1,792. On models that only fit the Mac, the comparison does not exist, because the 5090 cannot load them.

Should I buy a Mac Studio or a Mac mini for local AI?

The mini with an M4 Pro reaches 64 GB at 273 GB/s, which comfortably runs 32B models. The Studio is where 128 GB and 546 GB/s start, and therefore where 70B becomes practical. If 70B is the goal, the mini will not get you there.

What is MLX and do I need it?

Apple’s own array framework, built around unified memory. For supported models it is frequently faster than llama.cpp on Apple silicon, and mlx-lm supports LoRA fine-tuning. You do not need it — Ollama works fine — but it is where the performance is.

Can I fine-tune on a Mac?

LoRA fine-tuning through MLX works. Anything relying on bitsandbytes, CUDA attention kernels or the mainstream training stack does not. If fine-tuning is a real part of your plans rather than an experiment, buy the PC.

How much memory should I buy in a Mac?

More than you think, because it is soldered and permanent. 64 GB reaches 32B comfortably; 128 GB reaches 70B. There is no upgrade path, so the regret is entirely one-sided.

What about running both?

A common and sensible answer for people who do both kinds of work: a PC for image generation and fine-tuning, and a Mac or a unified-memory box for large language models. Two purpose-built machines frequently cost less than one that compromises on both.

Continue your research

As an Amazon Associate, AI Gear Stack earns from qualifying purchases. Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.