These are the two cards most people cross-shop for an AI build, and the specification sheets make the decision look closer than it is.
For gaming, the gap between them is a matter of degree — the 5090 is faster, and how much faster depends on the title. For AI work it is frequently a matter of kind: there are models the 5090 runs and the 5080 simply cannot load.
That distinction, and the single architectural decision that causes it, is what this comparison is about.
The specifications that matter
| Product | VRAM | Bandwidth | Power | Runs up to | Local LLMs | Image generation | Where to buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 NVIDIA | 32 GB | 1792 GB/s | 575 W total board power; 1,000 W system PSU recommended | 32B at Q4 entirely in VRAM, with room for long context | Excellent | Excellent | Check Price on Amazon NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 at Amazon — opens in a new tab |
| NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 NVIDIA | 16 GB | 960 GB/s | 360 W total board power; 850 W system PSU recommended | 14B at Q4 with long context, or 32B at Q4 with partial CPU offload | Good | Excellent | Check Price on Amazon NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 at Amazon — opens in a new tab |
Three numbers do almost all the work here.
32 GB against 16 GB. Double the memory, and memory is what determines whether a model runs at all.
1,792 GB/s against 960 GB/s. Roughly 87% more bandwidth, and bandwidth is what determines token generation speed.
575 W against 360 W. A 60% increase in power draw, with everything that implies for the power supply, the case and the noise.
Why capacity and bandwidth are the same decision
It is worth understanding why those first two numbers move together, because it explains why there is no middle option and why one will never appear.
Both cards use GDDR7 memory in 2 GB modules, each connected by a 32-bit channel. The number of modules a card can address is set by the memory bus width designed into the GPU die:
| RTX 5080 (GB203) | RTX 5090 (GB202) | |
|---|---|---|
| Memory bus | 256-bit | 512-bit |
| Modules (32-bit each) | 8 | 16 |
| Capacity at 2 GB per module | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| Memory speed | 30 Gbps | 28 Gbps |
| Resulting bandwidth | 960 GB/s | 1,792 GB/s |
Note the fourth row: the RTX 5080 actually has faster memory chips. It still ends up with barely half the bandwidth, because bus width beats clock speed.
The consequence is that capacity and bandwidth are not two features you might trade against each other. They are one decision, made when the die was designed. A 32 GB RTX 5080 would need a wider bus, at which point it would be a different chip.
This is also why “just wait for a 24 GB version” is not a plan. A 24 GB card needs a 384-bit bus, and NVIDIA did not build one in this generation.
What each card can actually run
This is where the comparison stops being incremental.
| Model | Size at Q4 | RTX 5080 (16 GB) | RTX 5090 (32 GB) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Llama 3.1 8B | ~4.5 GB | Fits easily | Fits easily |
| Qwen 2.5 14B | ~8.5 GB | Fits comfortably | Fits comfortably |
| Gemma 2 27B | ~16 GB | Does not fit | Fits comfortably |
| Qwen 2.5 32B | ~19 GB | Does not fit | Fits with long context |
| Llama 3.3 70B | ~42 GB | Does not fit | Does not fit |
The 5080 tops out around 14B. The 5090 reaches 32B. Neither touches 70B.
That middle band is the whole decision. If 27B and 32B-class models matter to you, there is no configuration of an RTX 5080 that runs them properly.
What “does not fit” actually costs
People assume the fallback is graceful. It is not, and the arithmetic shows why.
When a model exceeds VRAM, the runtime keeps some layers on the GPU and pushes the rest to system memory. Every forward pass then has to move activations across the PCIe bus for the offloaded portion.
- On-card memory bandwidth: 960 GB/s (RTX 5080)
- PCIe 5.0 ×16 bandwidth: roughly 64 GB/s in each direction
That is a 15× narrower path, and it is now in the critical loop for every token. Push half a 32B model to system RAM on a 5080 and generation typically falls from a comfortable conversational pace to a few tokens per second.
It technically runs. It is not something you would choose to use twice.
Speed on models that fit both cards
For anything that fits in 16 GB, the comparison becomes a bandwidth calculation:
theoretical tokens/second ≈ memory bandwidth ÷ model size in memory
For a 14B model at Q4 (~8.5 GB):
- RTX 5080: 960 ÷ 8.5 ≈ 113 tokens/second ceiling
- RTX 5090: 1,792 ÷ 8.5 ≈ 211 tokens/second ceiling
Expect real figures at 60–80% of those. Both are far faster than anyone reads. Below about 14B, the 5090’s speed advantage is real and largely academic — you are choosing between “instant” and “instant”.
The measurement that reverses the answer
Everything above concerns token generation, and generation is only half of what a language model does.
Inference has two distinct phases, with completely different bottlenecks:
Prefill processes your entire prompt at once. Every token is available simultaneously, so the work is large matrix-by-matrix multiplication — which saturates the GPU’s arithmetic units. Prefill is compute-bound.
Decode generates one token at a time. Each step is a matrix-by-vector multiplication that reads the whole active weight set to produce a single token. Decode is memory-bandwidth-bound.
The two cards are separated differently on each:
| RTX 5080 | RTX 5090 | 5090 advantage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUDA cores | 10,752 | 21,760 | ~2.0× |
| Memory bandwidth | 960 GB/s | 1,792 GB/s | ~1.87× |
Roughly comparable — until you consider how much of your time is spent in each phase.
If you send short prompts and read long answers, decode dominates and both cards feel quick. But if you paste a 3,000-line file and ask for an analysis, or run retrieval-augmented generation that stuffs thousands of tokens of context into every request, prefill is most of your wait. That is where twice the compute shows up as roughly half the time-to-first-token, and no amount of patience makes the 5080 catch up.
Long-context work is the case where the 5090 wins on something other than capacity. It is worth knowing which kind of user you are before deciding.
Serving more than one person
A consideration that only appears once you self-host for a team, and then matters a great deal.
Every concurrent conversation needs its own KV cache, and that cache lives in VRAM alongside the weights. So spare capacity converts directly into concurrent sessions.
Take a 14B model at Q4 — about 8.5 GB of weights:
- On the 5080: roughly 6 GB left after weights and overhead
- On the 5090: roughly 22 GB left
That is not a 2× difference in concurrency; it is closer to 4×, because the weights are a fixed cost that both cards pay before either gets any headroom.
Batching also improves throughput per watt: several sequences share each weight read, so the memory-bound bottleneck is amortised. If you intend to run a model as a service rather than a personal tool, the 5090’s headroom is worth more than the raw bandwidth figure suggests.
Image generation
Here the picture changes, and in the 5080’s favour.
Diffusion models are compute-bound rather than bandwidth-bound, and they fit comfortably in 16 GB at typical resolutions. The 5090’s memory advantage stops mattering and its shader advantage becomes the relevant number.
That still favours the 5090 — but proportionally rather than categorically. It is meaningfully faster per image; it does not unlock anything the 5080 cannot do. For a Stable Diffusion or ComfyUI workload, the 5080 is much better value.
VRAM becomes a constraint only with very large batches, very high resolutions, or workflows chaining several models at once — the last of which is common enough in ComfyUI to be worth checking against your own graphs.
Fine-tuning
Neither is a fine-tuning card in any comfortable sense, and the 5090 is meaningfully less uncomfortable.
Training holds far more than weights. Gradients match the parameter count, and an optimiser such as AdamW keeps two additional states per parameter. Even with parameter-efficient methods that freeze most of the model, activations and the optimiser state for the trainable layers have to live somewhere.
With LoRA and its relatives, 32 GB opens up 7B–14B models that 16 GB struggles with. Full fine-tuning of anything substantial is out of reach on both — that is a 96 GB problem, and the reason the RTX PRO 6000 exists.
What about FP4?
Both cards are Blackwell, and both have fifth-generation Tensor Cores with native 4-bit floating point support. In principle this doubles effective capacity against 8-bit for models that use it.
Two honest caveats. Support is still partial across the local inference stack, so the benefit is real for some runtimes and absent for others. And it scales both cards equally — whatever FP4 gives the 5080, it gives the 5090 too. It does not close a capacity gap; it moves both goalposts.
Do not buy the 5080 on the expectation that FP4 will let it run 32B models comfortably. It might, eventually, at some quality cost. The 5090 runs them today.
Would two RTX 5080s beat one RTX 5090?
A reasonable question, since two 5080s give 32 GB in total. The answer is generally no, for three reasons.
The memory is not unified. Runtimes split the model by layer, so activations cross the PCIe bus at each boundary between cards. A single 32 GB pool has no such boundary.
Power and heat are cumulative. Two 360 W cards is 720 W of graphics load, needing a 1,200 W-class supply, two slots’ clearance and a case that can shift the heat — a harder build than one 575 W card.
Not everything supports it well. llama.cpp and vLLM handle multi-GPU properly. Plenty of image-generation and fine-tuning tooling does not, or does so awkwardly.
Two cards do make sense for one specific purpose: 48 GB from two 24 GB cards, which reaches 70B — a capability neither of these cards has alone.
The cost of 215 extra watts
Worth pricing in rather than treating as a footnote.
Power supply. An RTX 5090 wants a 1,000 W-class unit with a proper 12V-2×6 connector; a 5080 is comfortable on 850 W. If you already own a 750 W supply, the 5090 costs you a new one on top of the card.
Cooling and case. 575 W under sustained inference is a constant thermal load, not the bursty one a gaming benchmark produces. It needs real airflow and physical clearance — verify both before ordering.
Noise. Removing 575 W of heat makes noise. In a room you work in all day, that is a genuine consideration.
Running cost. At four hours a day of sustained load, the 215 W difference is roughly 314 kWh a year — around $50 or £79 annually, before accounting for the extra heat your cooling has to remove in summer.
The winner, by workload
| Workload | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Models up to 14B | RTX 5080 | Both are faster than you read; the 5080 costs less in money, watts and noise |
| Models 27B–32B | RTX 5090 | The 5080 cannot load them. Not a matter of degree |
| Long-context / RAG | RTX 5090 | Prefill is compute-bound, and it has twice the compute |
| Serving several users | RTX 5090 | Spare VRAM becomes concurrent sessions, roughly 4× more of them |
| Image generation | RTX 5080 | Compute-bound and fits in 16 GB — you would pay for unused memory |
| LoRA fine-tuning | RTX 5090 | 32 GB reaches 7B–14B; 16 GB struggles |
| Quiet or small builds | RTX 5080 | 360 W is a fundamentally easier machine to build and live with |
| 70B-class models | Neither | That is a 48 GB problem |
Which should you buy
Buy the RTX 5090 if
- You want to run 27B or 32B-class models — the decisive reason
- You do long-context work: large-file analysis, RAG, whole-repository prompts
- You intend to serve the model to other people
- Your power supply and case already handle 575 W, or the upgrade is in budget
Buy the RTX 5080 if
- Your models are 14B and below, which covers a great deal of genuinely useful work
- Image generation is your main workload
- You have a 750–850 W supply you would rather not replace
- Noise or heat in your working space matters
- You would rather put the difference toward memory, storage or a better display
Buy neither if
- You need 70B-class models. Look at unified-memory machines or a workstation GPU.
- You want 16 GB at the lowest price. The RTX 5070 Ti has the same memory and within 7% of the bandwidth for less money and less power — see Best GPUs for Local AI.
The verdict
For a dedicated AI workstation, the RTX 5090 is worth the premium — not because it is faster, but because 32 GB reaches a class of model that 16 GB does not. Capability you cannot otherwise have is worth more than speed you already had enough of.
For a mixed-use machine where AI is one of several jobs, the RTX 5080 is the better buy — and if that is your situation, look hard at the 5070 Ti before either.
There is also a longevity argument that quietly favours the 5090. Compute ages quickly; memory capacity ages slowly, because model sizes have moved in one direction. A 24 GB RTX 3090 from 2020 still runs 32B models today, while faster cards from the same era with 8 GB do not. Whatever you buy, the VRAM figure is the number you will still care about in three years.
The one thing not to do is buy the 5080 intending to run 32B models. It will load them by pushing half the model onto your CPU, and the result will be slow enough that you stop using it.
Common questions
Is the RTX 5090 twice as fast as the RTX 5080 for AI?
It depends which half of inference you mean. For token generation it has about 87% more memory bandwidth, so roughly that much quicker. For prompt processing it has about twice the compute, so closer to twice as quick. And for models between 16 and 32 GB the comparison does not apply at all, because the 5080 cannot load them.
Can the RTX 5080 run a 32B model?
Only by offloading a large part of it to system RAM across the PCIe bus, which is roughly 15 times narrower than the card’s own memory. Generation typically drops to a few tokens per second. It technically runs; it is not something you would choose to use daily.
Why is there no 24 GB RTX 5080?
Capacity is set by the memory bus width, which is fixed when the die is designed. 16 GB comes from a 256-bit bus addressing eight 2 GB modules; 32 GB comes from 512-bit addressing sixteen. A 24 GB card would need a 384-bit bus, and NVIDIA did not build one in this generation.
Which is better for Stable Diffusion?
The 5090 is faster, but image generation is compute-bound and fits comfortably in 16 GB, so the 5080 gives up far less here than it does on language models. For an image-first workload the 5080 is much better value.
Would two RTX 5080s beat one RTX 5090?
Generally no. They give 32 GB in total, but split across cards, so activations cross the PCIe bus at every layer boundary. Add roughly 720 W of graphics load and patchy tooling support. Two cards make sense mainly as a route to 48 GB using two 24 GB cards, which reaches 70B.
Does FP4 support change the answer?
Not between these two. Both are Blackwell and both have it, so whatever FP4 gives the 5080 it also gives the 5090. Support across local inference tooling is still partial, and it is not a reason to expect a 16 GB card to become a 32 GB one.
Is the RTX 5070 Ti a better buy than either?
For many people, yes. It has the same 16 GB as the 5080 and within 7% of its bandwidth, at lower power and lower cost. If you were leaning toward the 5080, compare it against the 5070 Ti first.
Which will age better?
The 5090, and for a specific reason: model sizes have only grown, so memory capacity has aged far more slowly than compute. A 24 GB card from 2020 still runs 32B models today; faster cards from the same era with 8 GB do not.
Continue your research
- Best GPUs for Local AI — the full range, including the 5070 Ti
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Review — the card assessed on its own terms
- How Much VRAM Do You Need for Local AI? — size your requirement
- Best AI Workstations — building around either card