The verdict
3.9 /5
The best new card at its tier, which is not the same as the best card at its price. Excellent to build around and genuinely capable to 14B — but a used 3090 wins on every number that governs language models, and this card's answer is a warranty rather than a capability.
Scored against our methodology
Buy it if
You want 16 GB of fast, new, warrantied VRAM in a machine that is easy to build and quiet to live with, and the 14B model tier covers what you actually do.
Skip it if
Language models are the point and you can buy used — a 3090 gives you 24 GB, more bandwidth and more shaders for often less; or image generation is your main workload, where the 5080's extra shaders are what you are paying for.
Strengths
- 93% of the RTX 5080's language-model performance for less money and 60 W less
- Exactly twice the memory bandwidth of the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB at the same capacity
- 300 W drops into a mid-range machine without a power supply upgrade
- Quiet and undemanding under sustained load
- FP4 and FP8 tensor support, as on every Blackwell card
- DisplayPort 2.1b, and a full warranty
Trade-offs
- 16 GB is a hard wall at the 14B tier — 32B models do not fit at any setting
- A used RTX 3090 beats it on capacity, bandwidth and shader count, often for less
- 17% fewer shaders than a 5080, which shows in diffusion and prompt processing
- No 24 GB variant exists; the bus width fixes it at 16
- Long documents take noticeably longer to start answering
This site has been recommending the RTX 5070 Ti by implication for some time. It is the value pick in Best GPUs for Local AI, the card the RTX 5080 review says does 93% of the same job for less, and one of two paths in the $2,000 build.
A review is where that gets tested rather than repeated — and the honest result is narrower than the recommendation has sounded. This is the best new card at its tier. That is not the same as the best card at its price.
| Identity | |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer | NVIDIA |
| Product family | GeForce RTX 50 Series |
| Model | RTX 5070 Ti |
| Form factor | Graphics card |
| Release year | 2025 |
| Price class | Upper mid-range ($1,000–$2,000) |
| Compute | |
| GPU | GB203 Blackwell, 8,960 CUDA cores |
| GPU architecture | Blackwell (GB203) |
| VRAM (GB) | 16 |
| VRAM type | GDDR7, 256-bit |
| Memory bandwidth (GB/s) | 896 |
| Connectivity & physical | |
| Power draw | 300 W total board power; 750 W system PSU recommended |
| Workload suitability | |
| Local LLMs | Good |
| Ollama | Good |
| Stable Diffusion / ComfyUI | Excellent |
| Fine-tuning | Limited |
| Homelab | Good |
| Developer workstation | Good |
| Largest comfortable model | 14B at Q4 with comfortable context headroom |
The 93% claim, checked
The 5080 review’s central charge is that this card does most of the same job for less. It is worth confirming rather than assuming, because the whole recommendation rests on it.
| RTX 5070 Ti | RTX 5080 | Ratio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| VRAM | 16 GB | 16 GB | Identical |
| Memory bandwidth | 896 GB/s | 960 GB/s | 93% |
| CUDA cores | 8,960 | 10,752 | 83% |
| Board power | 300 W | 360 W | −60 W |
The claim holds, and the first row is why. Language model generation is bandwidth-bound, capacity decides which models fit, and both cards hold exactly 16 GB. They reach the same models and one reads them 7% faster.
For that workload these are the same product at different prices, and the cheaper one also draws 60 W less. The 17% shader deficit is real but it belongs to a different workload, discussed below.
The comparison that actually justifies it
The strongest argument for this card is one the rest of the site has not made, and it is against the cheaper 16 GB option rather than the dearer one.
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RTX 5070 Ti | |
|---|---|---|
| VRAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Memory bandwidth | 448 GB/s | 896 GB/s |
| Bus width | 128-bit | 256-bit |
| Board power | 180 W | 300 W |
Exactly twice the bandwidth, at the same capacity. Both cards load the same models; one generates at roughly double the speed. On a 14B model at Q4 that is the difference between a reply that arrives at reading pace and one that arrives at twice it.
This is the clearest illustration on the site of why bus width matters and why two cards advertising “16 GB” are not equivalent. If you are choosing between them for language models, it is not close.
The comparison the recommendation has to survive
Here is the uncomfortable one, and it is uncomfortable because this site’s own Best GPUs Under $1,000 already leads with the answer.
| RTX 5070 Ti (new) | RTX 3090 (used) | |
|---|---|---|
| VRAM | 16 GB | 24 GB |
| Memory bandwidth | 896 GB/s | 936 GB/s |
| CUDA cores | 8,960 | 10,496 |
| Board power | 300 W | 350 W |
| Warranty | Full | None |
The five-year-old card wins on all three numbers that govern this workload, and often costs less. That is not a small caveat to bury in a closing paragraph; it is the central fact about buying a 16 GB card for language models in 2026.
The 24 GB figure is the one that matters most, because capacity is a hard gate rather than a gradient. The 3090 reaches 32B-class models. This card does not, at any setting, and no amount of bandwidth changes that.
What the 5070 Ti offers in return is real and worth naming:
- A warranty, and a card nobody has run hot for four years. The used-buying advice elsewhere on this site exists because second-hand cards carry genuine risk.
- 50 W less, which compounds on an always-on machine and makes the build easier.
- FP4 and FP8 tensor support, which Ampere lacks and which a growing amount of tooling uses.
- Far better performance per watt, and a much quieter machine for it.
- DisplayPort 2.1b rather than 1.4a.
Whether that package is worth 8 GB of capacity is a judgement, not a calculation. Our view: if language models are the point and you are comfortable buying used, the 3090 is the better purchase and it is not especially close. If you want a machine that will simply work, with a receipt and a warranty, this is the card — and that is a legitimate thing to want.
What 16 GB actually reaches
| Model class | At Q4_K_M | On 16 GB |
|---|---|---|
| 8B | ~5 GB | Very fast, with long context available |
| 14B | ~8 GB | Comfortable — this is the card’s tier |
| 27–32B | ~16–19 GB | Does not fit |
| 70B | ~42 GB | Not remotely |
The 14B tier is genuinely useful and covers most of what people do with a local assistant. The gap to 32B is the card’s real limitation, and it is worth being clear that it is a wall rather than a slope: a 32B model at Q4 does not fit in 16 GB, and running it by offloading layers to system memory is slow enough that most people stop within a week.
Buy this card knowing where its ceiling is, not discovering it.
Where the shader deficit shows
The 17% fewer CUDA cores than a 5080 do not appear in generation speed. They appear in the two places compute is the constraint.
Image generation. Diffusion is compute-bound, so this is where the 5080 earns its premium and where this card sits genuinely behind it. It remains a strong diffusion card — SDXL and Flux at reduced precision are comfortable in 16 GB — but if images are your main workload, the 5080’s extra shaders are the thing you are actually buying.
Prompt processing. Prefill is compute-bound even though the decode that follows is not, so long documents take longer to start answering. On short prompts this is invisible.
Power and building around it
300 W board power and a 750 W supply recommended. As with every card of this generation, specify to the ATX 3.1 standard rather than to raw wattage — transient excursions above rated draw are what trip protection on supplies that look adequate on paper.
This is the most straightforward card on the site to build around. It drops into a mid-range machine without a power supply upgrade, does not demand an unusually large case, and stays quiet under sustained load. That is worth something on a machine that sits next to you, and it is the reason the dual-purpose build treats it as the sensible option when models are the daily activity.
Who should buy one
Buy it if you want 16 GB of fast, new, warrantied VRAM in a machine that is easy to build and quiet to live with, and you are content with the 14B ceiling. It is the best new card at this tier and nothing about it is compromised except capacity.
Buy a used RTX 3090 instead if language models are the point, you can accept no warranty, and you would rather have 24 GB. It wins on capacity, bandwidth and shader count, and it reaches a tier of model this card cannot.
Buy an RTX 5080 instead if image generation is your primary workload. Same memory, same ceiling, 20% more shaders — and for compute-bound work that is where the money goes.
Do not buy the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to save money unless the power budget forces it. Same capacity at half the bandwidth is a false economy for language models.
Frequently asked questions
Is the RTX 5070 Ti good for local AI?
Yes, within a clearly defined ceiling. 16 GB runs 14B-class models comfortably at Q4 with room for context, and 896 GB/s makes them arrive faster than reading speed. What it cannot do is reach the 27B–32B tier, which needs 24 GB — that is a hard wall rather than a gradual decline, and it is the single thing to be sure about before buying.
RTX 5070 Ti or RTX 5080?
The 5070 Ti, unless image generation is your main workload. Both cards hold 16 GB so they reach exactly the same models, and the 5080 reads that memory only 7% faster — which for language models is not a difference you notice. Its 20% shader advantage is real and belongs to compute-bound work: diffusion, fine-tuning and prompt processing. For chat, you would be paying more and drawing 60 W more for almost nothing.
RTX 5070 Ti or a used RTX 3090?
For language models specifically, the 3090 — and this site would rather say so than defend its own default recommendation. It has 24 GB against 16, 936 GB/s against 896, and 17% more shaders, often for less money. The 5070 Ti gives you a warranty, 50 W less, FP4 support and a card that has not been run hard for four years. That is a real package, but it is not a capability argument.
Is the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB a sensible way to save money?
Not for language models. It has the same 16 GB but half the memory bandwidth — 448 GB/s against 896 — because of a 128-bit bus against a 256-bit one. Both cards load the same models; one generates at roughly twice the speed. It is a reasonable choice when the power budget genuinely forces it, at 180 W against 300 W, and a false economy otherwise.
Can it run a 32B model?
No. A 32B model at Q4_K_M needs roughly 19 GB for weights alone, before any context, so it does not fit in 16 GB at any setting. Layers can be offloaded to system memory to make it run, at speeds most people abandon quickly, because system RAM delivers a fraction of a graphics card’s bandwidth. Reaching that tier means 24 GB, which means a 3090, a 4090 or a 5090.
How fast will a 14B model be?
The arithmetic ceiling is roughly 110 tokens per second — 896 GB/s divided by about 8 GB of weights — and real throughput lands below that, because attention, sampling and the KV cache all consume bandwidth the formula ignores. In practice it is comfortably faster than you can read. These are calculated figures rather than measurements taken here.
What power supply does it need?
A 750 W unit is the usual recommendation for 300 W of board power, and building to the ATX 3.1 standard matters as much as the wattage — brief transient excursions above rated draw are what trip protection on supplies that are otherwise adequately rated. This is the least demanding card on this site to build around, and it will usually drop into an existing mid-range machine without a supply upgrade.
Did AI Gear Stack test this card?
No. This assessment is drawn from manufacturer specifications and published architectural detail, as stated at the top of the page. Throughput figures are calculated from the memory bandwidth specification rather than measured. Acoustics and sustained thermal behaviour are the questions this method cannot answer, and we say so rather than guessing.