Best Mini PCs for Homelabs

Homelab nodes need I/O, cores, low idle power and working IOMMU — not memory bandwidth. Which mini PCs deliver that, what idle power really costs, and where people overspend.

A homelab mini PC is optimised for a completely different set of constraints than an AI machine, and confusing the two is the most common and most expensive mistake in this category.

An inference box wants memory bandwidth above everything else. A homelab node wants I/O, cores, low idle power and firmware that will let you pass a device through to a virtual machine. Those requirements barely overlap, and the machines that serve them well look nothing alike.

Our picks at a glance

  1. Best Overall

    Minisforum MS-01

    Dual 10 GbE, three NVMe slots and a PCIe slot in a one-litre chassis

  2. Best Budget

    Beelink EQ14 (Intel N150)

    Dual 2.5 GbE at six watts — the right shape for a firewall or appliance

  3. Best Low-Power Option

    Beelink SER9 (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370)

    Twelve Zen 5 cores, quiet, around 10 W at idle

  4. Best for Local LLMs

    Framework Desktop (Ryzen AI Max+ 395)

    When one machine has to run both services and models

What a homelab node actually needs

Networking, and more of it than you think. The moment you run a NAS and a hypervisor on separate boxes, gigabit becomes the bottleneck for everything — backups, VM migration, dataset transfers. Two interfaces also let you separate management traffic from workload traffic, which stops a backup job from making your dashboards unreachable.

Low idle power. A homelab node runs continuously. This turns out to dominate the running cost of a lab, and it is worth doing the arithmetic before buying — see below.

Cores over clocks. Containers and virtual machines want thread count. Sustained all-core performance matters far more than peak single-core boost, and a chip that boosts hard for thirty seconds then settles is a poor fit for a machine that is always doing something.

Memory capacity, and ideally sockets. Virtualisation is memory-hungry. A machine with SO-DIMM slots can grow; one with soldered memory cannot.

Storage flexibility. Multiple NVMe slots let you separate boot, fast VM storage and bulk capacity without external enclosures.

Firmware that exposes IOMMU. The specification nobody checks until it fails — covered properly further down.

Notice that memory bandwidth, the specification that dominates AI machine selection, does not appear on that list at all.

Idle power is the whole budget

This is the calculation that should come first, and almost never does.

A lab node runs 8,760 hours a year. Every watt of idle draw costs 8.76 kWh annually, so the arithmetic is simple:

Idle drawPer yearAt $0.16/kWhAt £0.25/kWh
8 W70 kWh$11£18
15 W131 kWh$21£33
25 W219 kWh$35£55
40 W350 kWh$56£88
120 W1,051 kWh$168£263

The gap between a mini PC and a used enterprise server is the last two rows, and over five years it is frequently larger than the price difference that made the server look attractive.

It also compounds. A three-node cluster at 40 W idle plus a NAS and a switch is a permanent 150 W load — around $250 or £390 a year before anything actually does work.

Two practical notes. Manufacturer idle figures are measured in ideal conditions with nothing installed; expect real figures a few watts higher. And a cheap energy monitor at the wall is worth buying before you scale a lab, because the difference between what you assume and what you measure is routinely a factor of two.

The N100 and N150 class: when it is exactly right

Intel’s N-series has taken over the entry tier of homelab hardware, and the advice about it tends to be either dismissive or over-enthusiastic. Both are wrong, because it is a genuinely excellent chip for a narrow set of jobs.

What it is: four efficiency cores, no hyper-threading, a 6 W base power figure, and — the specification that matters most — single-channel memory only. Officially 16 GB maximum, though many boards run more.

What it handles comfortably:

  • A firewall or router — this is the standout use, particularly on a box with two 2.5 GbE ports
  • DNS filtering, a reverse proxy, a VPN endpoint
  • Home automation
  • A handful of light containers
  • A small NAS serving a couple of clients

Where it runs out, quickly:

  • Multiple virtual machines. Four cores with no SMT means four threads total. Two VMs and a container stack will contend.
  • Anything memory-bandwidth-bound. Single-channel DDR5 gives roughly 38 GB/s, which a dual-channel machine doubles.
  • Transcoding at scale. The Quick Sync engine is capable and the rest of the chip is not, so a couple of simultaneous streams is the realistic ceiling.
  • Language models. Not at any size worth using.

The honest framing: an N-series box is an appliance, not a hypervisor. Buy one to do one job continuously at six watts, and it is superb value. Buy one as your only lab node and you will replace it within a year.

The specifications

Mini PCs compared for homelab duty
Product CPU Memory Storage Power Homelab Where to buy
Minisforum MS-01 Minisforum Intel Core i9-13900H — 14 cores, 20 threads 32 GB Three M.2 NVMe slots (one U.2-capable) Approximately 15 W idle, up to 90 W under load Excellent Check Price on Amazon Minisforum MS-01 at Amazon — opens in a new tab
Framework Desktop (Ryzen AI Max+ 395) Framework AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 — 16 Zen 5 cores, 32 threads 128 GB Two M.2 2280 NVMe slots Approximately 120 W typical under sustained inference load Excellent Check Price on Amazon Framework Desktop (Ryzen AI Max+ 395) at Amazon — opens in a new tab
Beelink SER9 (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370) Beelink AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 — 12 Zen 5 cores, 24 threads 32 GB Dual M.2 2280 NVMe Approximately 10 W idle, 70 W under load Excellent Check Price on Amazon Beelink SER9 (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370) at Amazon — opens in a new tab
Beelink EQ14 (Intel N150) Beelink Intel N150 — 4 efficiency cores, 6 W base power M.2 2280 NVMe Roughly 6–8 W at idle for the whole system Good Check Price on Amazon Beelink EQ14 (Intel N150) at Amazon — opens in a new tab

The recommendations

Best overall homelab node

Best Overall

Minisforum MS-01

Best for A dense virtualisation and services node with real 10-gigabit networking

The networking is what sets this apart: two 10 GbE SFP+ ports and a usable PCIe slot in a one-litre chassis. As a Proxmox or Kubernetes node it is close to ideal; as an AI box it is not.

Memory
32 GB
GPU
Intel Iris Xe integrated
CPU
Intel Core i9-13900H — 14 cores, 20 threads
Storage
Three M.2 NVMe slots (one U.2-capable)

Strengths

  • Dual 10 GbE SFP+ is rare at this size and price
  • PCIe x16 slot accepts a half-height card
  • Three NVMe slots for tiered storage
  • Up to 96 GB of DDR5

Trade-offs

  • No discrete GPU, and only a half-height slot to add one
  • Fans are audible under sustained load
  • 13th-generation mobile silicon is no longer current

The MS-01 is the machine that most homelab requirements converge on, and the networking is why.

Two 10 GbE SFP+ ports in a one-litre chassis is close to unique at this size and price. Add two 2.5 GbE copper ports and you have enough interfaces to separate management, storage and VM traffic properly — the sort of thing that stops being theoretical the first time a backup saturates your only link.

Then a PCIe 4.0 x16 slot (x8 electrical) that accepts a half-height card, three NVMe slots including one U.2-capable, and up to 96 GB of DDR5 across two SO-DIMM sockets. That is genuinely unusual expandability for the footprint, and the SO-DIMM sockets mean a memory decision you can revisit.

Fourteen cores handle a substantial container workload. Idle draw is around 15 W.

Two honest caveats: the fans are audible under sustained load, so it is not a living-room machine; and the 13th-generation mobile silicon is no longer current, though for virtualisation the I/O matters far more than the core architecture.

Best entry-level appliance

Best Budget

Beelink EQ14 (Intel N150)

Best for A single-purpose always-on appliance — a firewall, DNS filter, reverse proxy or home automation host

Two 2.5-gigabit interfaces at six watts is exactly the right shape for a router or a services appliance. It is not a virtualisation host, and buying it as one is the most common mistake in this category.

GPU
Intel UHD integrated graphics
CPU
Intel N150 — 4 efficiency cores, 6 W base power
Storage
M.2 2280 NVMe

Strengths

  • Dual 2.5 GbE makes it a credible router or firewall
  • Idles around 6–8 W — roughly £15–20 a year to run continuously
  • Silent or near-silent in normal use
  • Costs a fraction of a proper virtualisation node

Trade-offs

  • Four efficiency cores with no hyper-threading run out quickly under real container load
  • Single-channel memory limits anything bandwidth-sensitive
  • Not a machine for running language models, at any size

If what you actually need is a router, a firewall or a single always-on service, this is the right amount of machine and the rest of this page is over-specification.

Two 2.5 GbE interfaces at six to eight watts is exactly the shape of a network appliance. OPNsense or pfSense will route well beyond a gigabit on it, and it will do so silently for roughly the cost of a coffee a month.

Do not buy it as a virtualisation host. Four efficiency cores and single-channel memory are the constraints described above, and they arrive sooner than people expect.

Best low-power capable node

Best Low-Power Option

Beelink SER9 (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370)

Best for A quiet, capable desktop for development work that occasionally runs a small model

An excellent small development machine. Twelve Zen 5 cores handle compilation and containers easily; the shared memory pool will run a 14B model, slowly.

Memory
32 GB
Bandwidth
120 GB/s
GPU
Radeon 890M, 16 RDNA 3.5 compute units
CPU
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 — 12 Zen 5 cores, 24 threads

Strengths

  • Twelve Zen 5 cores in a machine that idles around 10 W
  • Wi-Fi 7 and a compact, quiet chassis
  • Capable enough for small models without a discrete GPU

Trade-offs

  • 120 GB/s is a fraction of Strix Halo, let alone a discrete card
  • Soldered memory
  • 2.5 GbE only

If your lab lives in an office rather than a cupboard, noise and idle power move up the list — and this is the machine that gives you real capability without either.

Twelve Zen 5 cores at around 10 W idle is an excellent basis for a containers-and-services box, and it is genuinely quiet. Wi-Fi 7 is useful for a node that is not near a switch.

The limitations are networking and expandability: 2.5 GbE only, and soldered memory. If your lab will grow toward 10-gigabit, this is a machine you will supplement rather than upgrade.

If the node will also run models

Best for Local LLMs

Framework Desktop (Ryzen AI Max+ 395)

Best for Running 70B-class models locally on x86 without a 600 W power budget

The most practical x86 route to 70B-class local inference. Memory capacity is the thing that decides what you can run at all, and 128 GB of it at 256 GB/s beats any consumer discrete card on capacity by a wide margin.

VRAM
96 GB
Memory
128 GB
Bandwidth
256 GB/s
GPU
Radeon 8060S, 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units

Strengths

  • Up to 96 GB addressable by the GPU — far beyond any consumer discrete card
  • Standard x86, so every tool works without architecture caveats
  • Mini-ITX and roughly 120 W under load
  • Framework's repairability and parts availability

Trade-offs

  • 256 GB/s is a seventh of an RTX 5090's bandwidth
  • Memory is soldered — the configuration you buy is the one you keep
  • ROCm rather than CUDA, with the ecosystem gaps that implies

Worth considering when you want one machine to do both.

128 GB of unified memory runs 70B models and simultaneously gives you a very large pool for virtual machines. Sixteen Zen 5 cores handle containers comfortably. 5 GbE sits usefully between 2.5 and 10 gigabit.

The trade-offs against a dedicated node are real: no PCIe expansion slot, one fewer NVMe slot than the MS-01, and soldered memory. You are paying a premium for inference capability that a pure services node does not need — see Best Mini PCs for Local LLMs if that is actually the priority.

Virtualisation: the specifications that bite later

IOMMU, and why firmware matters more than silicon

If you intend to pass a physical device through to a virtual machine — a network card to a firewall VM, a GPU to a media server, an HBA to a storage VM — you need IOMMU (Intel calls it VT-d, AMD calls it AMD-Vi) working properly.

Every modern processor supports it. Not every mini PC firmware does, and this is where the category disappoints:

  • Some boards do not expose the toggle in the BIOS at all.
  • Many have poor IOMMU grouping, where a whole set of devices lands in one group and must be passed through together — which usually means you cannot pass any of them through, because one of them is your boot controller.

The workaround is an ACS override patch, which weakens the isolation IOMMU exists to provide. It works, and it is not something to build on if you have a choice.

Check before you buy. Search for the specific model plus “IOMMU groups” or “passthrough” and read what people actually got. This is the single most common source of homelab regret, and it is entirely invisible on a specification sheet.

ECC, honestly

Consumer mini PCs do not have ECC memory. Intel’s N-series does not support it, and AMD mobile parts that technically can almost never have it enabled on the board.

What ECC protects against is a single-bit memory error silently corrupting data in flight. For a machine running containers that can be rebuilt from a compose file, that risk is academic. For a storage host holding the only copy of something you care about, it is not — a bit flipped in memory gets written to disk, and checksums downstream will faithfully protect the corrupted version.

The honest position: the absence of ECC is not a reason to avoid mini PCs for a lab. It is a reason not to make a consumer mini PC the only place your irreplaceable data lives.

Nested virtualisation

If you plan to run a hypervisor inside a virtual machine — testing a Proxmox upgrade, running Docker Desktop inside a Windows VM, building a Kubernetes lab — you need nested virtualisation enabled. Modern Intel and AMD parts support it; it is off by default on most hypervisors and is a one-line change.

Storage inside the node

A virtualisation host writes far more than people expect, and for a reason that is not obvious.

Write amplification stacks. A 4 KB write inside a guest becomes a larger write on the guest filesystem, then a larger one again on the host filesystem, then a full NAND page programme on the SSD. Five to ten times amplification is normal. ZFS with its default record size makes it worse for small random writes.

Power-loss protection matters more than endurance. Enterprise SSDs carry capacitors that let in-flight writes complete during an outage. Consumer drives do not — which is why sync-heavy filesystems either run slowly on them or, configured carelessly, risk losing acknowledged writes. If you are running ZFS with synchronous writes, this is the specification to look at, not TBW.

A sensible layout in a three-slot machine:

SlotRoleDrive
1Boot / hypervisorSmall, cheap, mirrored if the machine allows
2VM datastoreEndurance-focused; power-loss protection if you run ZFS
3Bulk / backup targetCapacity-focused; a DRAM-less drive is fine here

More on drive selection in Best NVMe SSDs for AI Workloads, which covers sustained write behaviour and the CMR/SMR trap in detail.

Networking around the node

Why multiple interfaces. Once you have VLANs, one physical port carrying a trunk is workable but fragile — a misconfiguration takes management down with everything else. A dedicated management interface means you can always reach the box.

SFP+ or copper? A detail with real consequences at home:

InterfacePower per portHeatNotes
SFP+ with a DAC cable~0.5 WNegligibleCheapest and coolest for short runs
SFP+ with optical transceiver~1 WLowFor runs beyond a few metres
10GBASE-T copper~2.5–5 WSignificantConvenient; the reason those switches have fans

That difference is why fanless 10-gigabit switches are almost always SFP+, and why a silent lab tends to end up on DAC cables.

And storage that can actually saturate the link:

UGREEN NASync DXP4800 Plus

Best for Serving datasets and model archives over 10-gigabit without a drive-compatibility whitelist

10 GbE and NVMe caching at a price the established vendors do not match, and no restrictions on which drives you may fit. The software is younger than the competition, and that is the trade.

Memory
8 GB
CPU
Intel Pentium Gold 8505 — 5 cores, 6 threads
Storage
4 × 3.5" SATA bays plus 2 × M.2 NVMe

Clustering, and why people buy three nodes

If you read homelab forums you will notice everyone owns three of something. There is a reason, and it may not apply to you.

Quorum. A Proxmox cluster makes decisions by majority vote. With two nodes there is no majority when they disagree, so a two-node cluster stops working the moment one node fails — the opposite of what a cluster is for. Three nodes is the minimum that survives losing one. (A two-node cluster plus a QDevice — a third vote from something as small as a Raspberry Pi — is a legitimate and much cheaper alternative.)

Ceph. Proxmox’s distributed storage wants three nodes minimum and, realistically, a dedicated 10-gigabit network. On gigabit it is slow enough to be miserable.

Whether you need any of this. Most home labs do not. High availability protects against unplanned hardware failure; it does nothing for the far more common cause of downtime, which is you changing something. A single well-backed-up node plus a documented rebuild is a better use of money for most people than three nodes and a Ceph cluster.

Build the cluster when you have a workload that genuinely cannot be down, not because the forum has one.

Noise and placement

Worth planning before rather than after.

Mini PCs are quiet at idle and most are audible under sustained load — small fans have to spin fast to move air. The MS-01 in particular is noticeable when it is working.

If the machine is going in a cupboard, remember that a cupboard has no airflow. A node that idles at 15 W will warm a small enclosed space enough to raise its own intake temperature, at which point the fans run faster permanently. A vent, or a gap, or a low-speed 120 mm fan, solves it.

Mini PC or used enterprise server?

The genuine alternative, and worth comparing honestly rather than dismissing.

Mini PCUsed enterprise server
Cores4–1616–44 across two sockets
Memory16–96 GB, non-ECC128–512 GB ECC, cheap
Idle power6–20 W80–150 W
NoiseQuiet to audibleGenuinely loud
Remote managementUsually noneiDRAC or iLO, which is excellent
Drive bays1–3 NVMe8–24 hot-swap
Purchase costModerateVery low for the specification
Five-year power costLowFrequently exceeds the purchase price

Buy the server if you have somewhere it can be loud — a garage, a basement, a rack in an outbuilding — and you want many cores, lots of ECC memory and proper out-of-band management for very little money.

Buy the mini PC if the machine has to live near people. Silence and six watts are worth a great deal, and a lab that annoys the household gets switched off.

What to avoid

Machines with a single network interface. You will want to separate traffic sooner than you expect, and it cannot be added later.

Soldered memory, if your requirements are unsettled. Virtualisation memory needs grow. SO-DIMM sockets let you follow them.

Boards with no IOMMU option in firmware. Check before buying, not after.

N-series boxes as hypervisors. Excellent appliances, poor virtualisation hosts. The distinction is the whole of this category’s buying advice.

Buying AI capability a services node will never use. A Strix Halo machine costs several times a services node. If the lab is going to run Home Assistant and a media server, that money buys nothing at all.

Common questions

How much RAM does a homelab node need?

32 GB is a comfortable starting point for a dozen containers and a couple of virtual machines. 64 GB gives real headroom. Prefer a machine with SO-DIMM sockets so the decision is not permanent.

Do I need 10-gigabit networking?

Not to start. You will want it the first time a backup or a VM migration saturates gigabit for an hour. If the machine has SFP+ ports you can defer the switch purchase; if it does not, you cannot add them later.

Is an N100 or N150 mini PC good enough?

For a single always-on job — a firewall, DNS filtering, a reverse proxy, home automation — it is excellent and costs almost nothing to run. As a virtualisation host it is not: four efficiency cores with no hyper-threading and single-channel memory run out quickly.

What is IOMMU and why should I care?

It is what lets you pass a physical device — a network card, a GPU, a storage controller — through to a virtual machine. Every modern CPU supports it, but mini PC firmware often either hides the setting or groups devices so badly that passthrough is impractical. Check the specific model before buying; it is invisible on a spec sheet.

Does it matter that mini PCs have no ECC memory?

For containers and VMs you can rebuild, not really. For a machine holding the only copy of data you care about, yes — a bit flipped in memory gets written to disk, and downstream checksums will faithfully protect the corrupted version. It is a reason not to make a mini PC your only storage, not a reason to avoid one.

Why do people run three-node clusters?

Quorum. A cluster decides by majority, so a two-node cluster stops working when one node fails — the opposite of the intent. Three is the minimum that survives losing one, and Ceph wants three as well. A two-node cluster plus a QDevice on a Raspberry Pi achieves the same for far less money, and most home labs need neither.

Is a mini PC better than a used enterprise server?

It depends entirely on where it lives. A used server gives you far more cores, cheap ECC memory and proper remote management for very little money, and costs you 80–150 W of continuous power and real noise. A mini PC at 15 W in a cupboard is a lab you will keep running.

Can one machine be both a homelab node and an AI box?

It can, and it means paying for capability one half of the workload does not use. Two purpose-built machines are frequently cheaper and always more flexible than one that compromises on both.

Continue your research

As an Amazon Associate, AI Gear Stack earns from qualifying purchases. Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.